Skip to Content

Home >> About Us >> Staff By Area

Staff By Area

A number of service areas operate under the Procurement and Supplier Diversity Services umbrella. Staff members are listed on this page under their primary service areas.

Director

(434) 924-4214 John McHugh -- Interim Director of Procurement and Supplier Diversity Services

Supplier Diversity

(434) 924-7174 Les Haughton -- Director, Supplier Diversity

Responsible for ensuring that small, women-owned, and minority-owned firms have fair access to the University's business.

(434) 243-2373 Lorie Jean Strother -- SWaM Contract Administrator

Assists Facilities Management with vendor sourcing and community outreach.

(434) 924-0688 Jack King -- Supplier Diversity Business Operations Manager

Responsible for ensuring that small, women-owned, and minority-owned firms have fair access to the University's business.

Procurement Operations

(434) 924-4216 Lori Ponton -- Senior Buyer

Major furniture installations
Interior design assistance
Carpeting and fabrics
Window treatments
Mattresses
Artwork, arts and crafts
Case work

(434) 297-4705 Addie Coe -- Buyer Specialist

Relocation and Employee Moves

(434) 982-2563 John Gerding -- Assistant Director for Procurement Operations

(434) 982-6524 Mavis Dickerson -- Program Support Technician

(434) 243-5192 Jessie McGann -- Program Support Technician

(434) 982-5076 Diane Morse -- Buyer Specialist

(434) 982-5879 Frank Messina -- Buyer Specialist

(434) 982-5077 Heather Hite -- Buyer Specialist

Compliance and Major Projects

(434) 924-4217 Steve Heldreth -- Assistant Director

Strategic Operations

(434) 924-3173 Shannon Wampler -- Director of Strategic Operations

(434) 924-7684 Joyce Dunn -- Customer Service Representative

(434) 924-4212 Connie Alexander -- Office Manager

(434) 924-3509 Caleb Knapton -- Senior Financial Analyst

Strategic Sourcing and Accounts Payable

Accounts Payable

(434) 924-4747 Linda Mayo -- Supplier and Payment Manager

(434) 924-6340 Paula Chapman -- Accounts Payable Specialist

(434) 924-4359 Cheryl Pleasants -- Accounts Payable Specialist

(434) 982-2350 Shelly Winston-Bowers -- Accounts Payable & Payment Specialist

Strategic Sourcing

(434) 924-4219 Kevin Crabtree -- Senior Buyer

Food and catering
Entertainment
Hotel, convention and conference services
Uniforms and clothing
Transportation services

(434) 924-3507 Charles Kidd -- Procurement Systems Administrator


(434) 924-8918 Michael Warlick -- Senior Buyer

Audio-Visual Equipment
Security equipment and services
Cellular phones and service
Computer equipment, supplies and services
Computer peripherals
Maintenance agreements and software licenses for research and computer equipment

(434) 982-2636 Kristin Floyd -- Senior Buyer

Travel, Hotels, Catering, Entertainment, Conference services and Hospitality

(434) 924-1346 ToShun Campbell -- Contract Administrator

Manages contract database and negotiates vendor supplied contracts

Travel & Expense

(434) 924-4212 Sharon Farina -- Travel and Expense Analyst

(434) 924-4212 Crystal Dollens -- T&E Card Administrator

(434) 924-4212 Raegan Harouff -- Travel and Expense Administrator

(434) 924-0813 Tina Brice -- Expense Payment Specialist

(434) 924-1706 Korby Griffith -- Finance Manager